English Français

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Can an existing Committee member present a candidature during the year when their mandate is finishing?

According to Rule 13.2 of the Rules of procedure of the General Assembly, members of the World Heritage Committee may stand for election again after a gap of 6 years after the expiry of their mandate.