English Français

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Can I use the World Heritage logo in brochures, ads or in other media?

Use of the World Heritage emblem, or logo, is strictly regulated and determined by the World Heritage Committee, with guidelines for its use defined in Chapter 8 of the Operational Guidelines. Please note that before using the World Heritage logo in any form, authorization from the appropriate UNESCO National Commission is required. Click here for more information regarding the use of the World Heritage emblem.