In March 2012, the Cultural Heritage Administration of the Republic of Korea (CHA) and the UNESCO World Heritage Centre (WHC)  launched the  Patrimonito National Storyboard Competition, Republic of Korea .

Of the 143 student submissions, 10 of the storyboards were selected by the Korean Cultural Heritage Administration and were then sent to the UNESCO World Heritage Centre, where 3 winners were selected in a second round.

The Winners

Theme: Role of Youth in preservation and conservation of World Heritages
1 st Price
JEON Dayoung Seokguram Grotto and BulguksaTemple
Download storyboard
15 years old
Hamyang Girls’ Middle School
2 nd Price
BAEK Seung Hun and LEE Ji Hyun Jongmyo Shrine
Download  storyboard
16 years old
Hanyoung Foreign LanguageHigh School
3 rd Price
BONG Ji Hyeon and CHOI Ran Historic Villages of Korea: Hahoe and Yangdong
Download storyboard
17 years old
Jeonnam Foreign LanguageHigh School

The Finalists

The names are ranked alphabetically with respect to the sites the storyboards represent:

  • Changdeokgung Palace Complex
    Author: YU Jin Young, 17 years old, Sannam High School
    Author: JEONG Da Woon, 17 years old, Sannam High School
    Author: KIM Yeon Ju, 17 years old, Sannam High School
  • Changdeokgung Palace Complex
    Author: KIM Yu Min, 18 years old, SangamHigh School
    Author: LEE Min Hye, 16 years old, SangamHigh School
    Author: LEE So Jung, 16 years old, SeonilE-businessHigh School
  • Jongmyo Shrine
    Author: BAEK Seung Hun, 16 years old, HanyoungForeignLanguageHigh School
    Author: LEE Ji Hyun, 16 years old, HanyoungForeignLanguageHigh School
  • Jongmyo Shrine
    Author: JEONG Hyun-chae, 18 years old, CheonanWolbongHigh School

The Jury

After the short-listing process,  the winners were selected among the finalists on May 3 rd  by a jury composed of the following heritage and education specialists:

  • Feng Jing, Asia and Pacific Unit, Chief of Unit
  • Young Hun Jung, Asia and Pacific Unit, Programme Specialist
  • Vesna Vujicic-Lugassy, Communication, Education and Partnerships Unit, Chief of Unit
  • Bernard Combes, Education/Sustainable Development, Programme Specialist
  • Kwi Bae Kim, Permenant Delegation of Korea, Attaché
  • Sohae Lee, Programming, Monitoring and Coordination Unit, Excecutive Office, Education, Assistant Programme Coordinator
  • Livia Saldari, Section of Education for Peace and Human Rights, International coordinator ASPnet & Education specialist
  • Marc Patry, Special Projects Unit, Cultural specialist
  • Peter Debrine, Special Projects Unit, Cultural specialist
  • David Alapont, Metoronomic Corporation, Film production director
  • Jeremy Rochigneux, Metoronomic Corporation, Film production director