Patrimonito Storyboard Competition 2010-2011

Episodes 9, 10 and 13

©

The World Heritage Centre received a total of  289 storyboards from National Commissions of 43 State Parties. Three winners per theme were selected by an independent jury composed of heritage and education specialists, on April 7th and 8th 2011. The Storyboard Competition provides young people with an opportunity to use their creative and problem-solving skills to raise awareness about World Heritage sites.

World Heritage
and the Role of Communities

Episode 9

©

The Winners

 


1st

María Angélica Villasante Villafuerte

15 years old, PeruThe World Heritage site of the City of Cuzco, Peru
School: IESPP Santa Rosa

The storyboard

 


2nd

Soham Paul

12 years old, from India
The World Heritage site of Sundarbans National Park, India
School: Amity international School

The storyboard


3rd

Samuel Njomke

17 years old, from Cameroon
The World Heritage site of Dja Faunal Reserve, Cameroon
School: Le crayon de D'jino

The storyboard

Watch the Episode

World Heritage
and Sustainable Development

Episode 10

©

The Winners

 


1st

Nour Al Hoda-Fakih

15 years old, from Lebanon
The World Heritage site of Ouadi Qadisha (the Holy Valley) and the Forest of the Cedars of God (Horsh Arz el-Rab), Lebanon
Al-Kawthar High School

The storyboard

 


2nd

Gan Su Teng

16 years old, from Malaysia
The World Heritage site of Kinabalu Park, Malaysia
Pei Hwa National type Secondary School

The storyboard


3rd

Khalidah Maarof

16 years old, from Malaysia
The World Heritage site of Gunung Mulu National Park, Malaysia
Tengku Abdullah Science Secondary School

The storyboard

Watch The Episode

Episode 10

Lebanon, Sustainable Development for the Site
of Ouaid Qadisha and the Forest of the Cedars of gods
Watch
English French
Download
English French
 

World Heritage
and Sustainable Tourism

©

 

The Winners


1st

Elangwe Sesse

16 years old, from Cameroon
The World Heritage site of Dja Faunal Reserve, Cameroon
School: Le crayon de D'jino

The storyboard

 


2nd

Peter Baltas

13 years old, from Greece
The World Heritage site of Archeological Site of Delphi, Greece
Secondary Art School of Gerakas

The storyboard


3rd

Miguel Angel Pérez Hernández and Emely Alexandra Tejada Paula

16 years old, from Dominican Republic
The World Heritage site of Colonial City of Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
School: Santa Rosa de Lima

The storyboard

World Heritage
and Biodiversity

Episode 13

©

The Winners

 


1st

Aditi Sinha

14 years old, from India
The World Heritage site of Sundarbans National Park, India
School: Amity international School

Download

 


2nd

Asmita Singh

16 years old, from India
The World Heritage site of Manas Wildlife Sanctuary, India
School: Amity international School

Download


3rd

Lee Ching Ching

14 years old, from Malaysia
Subject: The World Heritage site of Kinabalu Park, Malaysia
School: King George V Secondary National School

Download

Watch the Episode

Episode 13

India, Sundarbans National Park
Watch
English
Download
English
 

The Finalists

The 15 storyboards finalists for each theme of the international competition were selected by members of the WHC staff on March 23rd and 24th, to facilitate the work of the jury. 

Their names are ranked by chronological order and with respect of the names order given by the National Commissions.

World heritage
and the Role of Communities
  • Christine Lim Xin Yi (Malaysia)
  • Cristina Pedregosa Batllori and Miquel Altimir Muñoz (Andorra)
  • Javier Hernández Morel and Luis Orlando Torres Sánchez (Cuba)
  • Kimberly Camillieri, Jasmine Bajada and Josephine Grima (Malta)
  • Kislicyna Victoriya (Kazakhstan)
  • Okoye Vitalis A (Nigeria)
  • Pimla-or Surapee (Thailand)
  • Samuel Njomke Samuel (Cameroon)
  • Sanja Živković and Jovana Nikolić (Bosnia Herzegovina)
  • Soham Paul (Malaysia)
  • Sona Vardanyan and Adda Davtyan (Armenia)
  • Ti Shin Fame and Siti Sufia Bt Abdul Kamil (Malaysia)
  • Villasante Villafuerte María Angélica (Peru)
  • Yunus Suleiman Soud (United Republic of Tanzania)
  • Zadida Mbarouk Hamad (United Republic of Tanzania)
World Heritage
and Sustainable Development
  • Anarado Evaristus E. (Nigeria)
  • Anjali Girish Zalera (India)
  • Chin Meixin, Grace Thendral Muthu, Hamizah Kharber, Ivy Chong See Theng, Looi Pui Yee, and Tan PeckLing (Malaysia)
  • Christina Dimitrova (Bulgaria)
  • Gabriela Pérez Viñas et Itzel M. Dosa Ureño (Dominican Republic)
  • Gan Su Teng (Malaysia)
  • Hidaya Haji Iddi (United Republic of Tanzania)
  • Ishita Sinha (India)
  • Khalidah Maarof (Malaysia)
  • Marco Jevtić (Bosnia Herzegovina)
  • Meissoko Pierre A. (Cameroon)
  • Nour Al Hoda-Fakih (Lebanon)
  • Sanober Khan (India)
  • Tarazona Vivanco Flor de María (Peru)
  • Yu Song (China)
World Heritage
and Sustainable Tourism
  • A.M.D.G.K.L.Adhikarinayaka (Sri Lanka)
  • Dajana Simić (Bosnia Herzegovina)
  • Efthimia Charalambous, Eleftheria Panteli and Cristiana Papakyriacou (Cyprus)
  • Elangwe Sess (Cameroon)
  • Erjanik Armenakyan (Armenia)
  • Iakovos Demetriou (Cyprus)
  • Jerí Valencia Carmen Alexandra, Vargas Pulido María Luisa and Heredia Ortiz María Luisa (Peru)
  • Koki NaoMbo James Emmanuel (Cameroon)
  • Lim Jia Ying (Malaysia)
  • Martina Casás et Rocío Souza (Uruguay)
  • Miguel Angel Pérez Hernández and Emely Alexandra Tejada Paula (Dominican Republic)
  • Muhammad Safiuddin Md. Nizam, Muhammad Najih Md. Khair and Mohammad Nor Rasul Rahmat (Malaysia)
  • Peter Baltas (Greece)
  • Shairenne Sánchéz Naar and Nicole Elimé Tejada Paula (Dominican Republic)
  • Tanya Verma (India)
World Heritage
and Biodiversity
  • Aditi Sinha (India)
  • Amanda Elena Estevez de León (Cuba)
  • Asmita Singh (India)
  • Carla Alejos Carillo (Mexico)
  • Deesheena Lokhun (Mauritius)
  • Ilse Arjona Tovar (Mexico)
  • K.A.A.V.Wickramasinghe (Sri Lanka)
  • Kenprom Thipsudarat (Thailand)
  • Kirill Mokshin ( Russian Federation)
  • Lee Ching Ching (Malaysia)
  • Núria Boixo Bargalló (Spain)
  • P.U.D.Pathirana (Sri Lanka)
  • Shubham Tandon (India)
  • Suraj Sitaram and Bhuvan Ravindram (India)
  • Yeyuan Cao (China)

The Jury

After the short-listing process, the winners were selected among the finalists on April 7th and 8th by a jury composed of the following heritage and education specialists
World heritage
and the Role of Communities
  • Jasmina Sopova, Coordinator UNESCO New courier, Publications, Branding and Merchandising Section
  • Ulrike Guérin, Programme Specialist, Section of Museums and Cultural Objects
  • Doyun Lee, Assistant Programme Specialist, Section of Creative Industries for Development
  • Carmen Piñán Salazar-Alonso, Programme Specialist, Education Research and Foresight Team
  • David Martel, Senior Administrative conference clerk, Policy and Statutory Implementation Unit
  • Marielle Richon, Programme Specialist, Policy and Statutory Implementation Unit
World Heritage
and Sustainable Development
  • Livia Saldari, International coordinator of UNESCO ASPnet, Section of Education for Peace and Human Rights,
  • Lucia Iglesias, Spanish Portal Editor and New courier, Media Relations Section,
  • Bernard Combes, Assistant Programme Specialist, Information documentation, Section of Education for Sustainable Development,
  • Lazare Eloundou Assomo, Chief of Africa Section,
  • Marie Renaul, Publications quality assurance officer, Publications, Branding and Merchandising Section,
  • Inès Yousfi, Consultant of Promotion, Publications and Education.
World Heritage
and Sustainable Tourism
  • Barbara Blanchard, Senior Clerk, Communication, Education and Partnership Section
  • Peter Debrine, Programme Specialist, Sustainable Tourism,
  • Hervé Barre, Programme Specialist, Section of Museums and Cultural Objects,
  • Maria Kypriotou, Assistant Programme Specialist, Youth, Sports and Physical Education Section,
  • Marianne Raabe, Assistant Programme, Arab States Section,
  • Cecilie Smith-Christensen, Deputy Director of the Nordic World Heritage Foundation
World Heritage
and Biodiversity
  • Richard Veillon, Assistant Programme Specialist, Policy and Statutory Implementation Unit
  • Carméla Quin, Assistant Programme Specialist, Promotion, Publications and Education,
  • Bernard Combes, Assistant Programme Specialist, Information documentation, Section of Education for
  • Sustainable Development,
  • Thomas Schaaf, Chief of Ecological Sciences and Biodiversity Section,
  • Susan Schneegans, Editor in Science Policy Studies and Foresight Section
  • Eleni Oeconomopoulou, Architect.

Competition

Themes

Each participant picked one theme related to one World Heritage site of his or her choice.
  1. World Heritage and the role of Communities (people living in and around World Heritage sites)
  2. World Heritage and Sustainable Tourism (visiting responsibly)
  3. World Heritage and Sustainable Development (how to balance preserving heritage for future generations with meeting human needs)
  4. World Heritage and Biodiversity (sites that are crucial to sustaining life, nature or species, including those endangered)

Winners and Awards

There will be twelve winners (three winners per theme), and each of them will receive a UNESCO certificate and a UNESCO medal.

The winning storyboards will be professionally transformed into animated film episodes of the Patrimonito's World Heritage Adventure series. The name of each young author of the winning storyboards will be credited in the film which will be distributed worldwide by UNESCO and its partners. The release of the next episode is scheduled for 2011.

Who can participate?

Young people from all over the world are invited to submit a storyboard.

Contestants must be 12 to 18 years old. This is an ideal activity for individual students and community youth club members who can submit one storyboard entry each. There is no limit in the number of storyboard entries submitted by a school or youth club.

Submitting storyboards

The original copy of the storyboard should be sent to the office of theNational Commission for UNESCO of your country. Consult the list of National Commissions and their addresses. The storyboard must be received by the National Commission at the latest by:
15 December 2010.

National Commission will send the finalist storyboards, 5 storyboards maximum per theme, to the UNESCO World Heritage Centre at the latest by:
15 February 2011.

Prior to submitting an entry: remember to put every required personal details at the front of each frame sheet. Remember to make a copy of the original completed storyboard.

Download  the Guidelines of the Competition
Download the registration form and frames

Selection criteria

The following criteria will be used during the selection.
A. General Presentation Points
  1. Creativity, clarity and overall presentation of the design /20 
  2. Presence and active role of Patrimonito /20
B. Contents reflecting
  1. Knowledge about the values of the site and the link to the theme chosen /20 
  2. Overview of situation and challenges faced by the site /20 
  3. Relevance and quality (realism, effectiveness, viability) of the proposed solution or message /20 

Selection process

Selection process has been coordinated by Cyril Maré

Up to five storyboards per theme will be selected by the National Commission of your country. Finalists at the national level will receive a UNESCO Certificate. All of the national finalists will have a chance to enter the international round, where the storyboards will be judged by an independent jury of heritage and education experts.

Three storyboards per theme will be selected by the jury at the UNESCO Headquarters, on April 7th and 8th . In the spring of 2011 UNESCO will announce the international winners.

Contact

Carméla Quin
World Heritage Education Programme
UNESCO World Heritage Centre
7, Place de Fontenoy
75352 Paris 07 SP, France
E-mail: PatrimonitoCompetition@unesco.org
Website: http://whc.unesco.org/en/patrimonito/

Partners

National Commissions for UNESCO
UNESCO Field Offices
UNESCO Associated Schools Network
World Heritage site management authorities

Patrimonito Storyboard Competition

In 2002 a cartoon series entitled Patrimonito's World Heritage Adventures was launched where Patrimonito introduces World Heritage sites, the threats they are facing and proposes solutions to preserve them. 

Storyboards were chosen following a competition among secondary school pupils to raise their awareness of the importance of World Heritage and their role in preserving it. The competition was organized by UNESCO on the occasion of the celebration of the 30th Anniversary of the World Heritage Convention in 2002. The award-winning storyboards are professionally animated and produced in CD-ROM format for global diffusion to schools and at World Heritage Youth events. The cartoon films are based on storyboards made ‘by young people for young people' and selected during a Patrimonito Storyboard Competition. They are proving to be useful teaching support materials. They are becoming popular at events held by UNESCO.

Watch all Episodes

Competition 2012 Episodes 11, 12 
Competition 2010-2011 Episodes 9, 10, 13 
Competition 2009 Episode 8 
Competition 2008 Episode 7 
Competition 2007 Episode 6