English Français

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Is there a special provision for States Parties which have never served as a member of the World Heritage Committee?

The Rules of Procedure adopted by the General Assembly in November 2014 state that “at each election, due consideration shall be given to the election of at least one State Party which has never served as a Member of the World Heritage Committee" (Rule 14.1d)

See Statistics on States Parties.