jump to the content

Patrimonito Storyboard Competition 2010 / 2011

The World Heritage Centre received a total of  289 storyboards from National Commissions of 43 State Parties  . Three winners per theme were selected by an independent jury composed of heritage and education specialists, on April 7th and 8th 2011. The Storyboard Competition provides young people with an opportunity to use their creative and problem-solving skills to raise awareness about World Heritage sites. 

The  first place winner of each theme  will be professionally developed into an episode of the animated cartoon Patrimonito's World Heritage Adventures. In line with the main topic of the 40th Anniversary of the World Heritage Convention in 2012, the first production will concern the theme of the role of communities in World Heritage preservation. The winning storyboard on this theme deals with the  City of Cuzco, Peru  . Production will begin in May 2011.

Secondary school pupils and youth club members are invited to create storyboards on the specific themes for this year's competition. The best submissions will be selected by an international jury and professionally produced into animated films for global distribution to schools and at World Heritage Youth events.

The Winners

Theme: World Heritage and the Role of Communities

1 er prix
María Angélica Villasante Villafuerte, 15 yrs old, from Peru Subject: The World Heritage site of the City of Cuzco, Peru
Her storyboard
School: IESPP Santa Rosa
2 ème prix
Soham Paul, 12 yrs old, from India Subject: The World Heritage site of Sundarbans National Park, India
His storyboard
School: Amity international School
3 ème prix
Samuel Njomke, 17 yrs old, from Cameroon Subject: The World Heritage site of Dja Faunal Reserve, Cameroon
His storyboard
School: Le crayon de D'jino

Theme: World Heritage and Sustainable Development

10th: Lebanon (Sustainable Development for the Site of Ouaid Qadisha and the Forest of the Cedars of gods)
Watch
English
French
Download MOV format
English, French,
 
1 er prix
Nour Al Hoda-Fakih, 15 yrs old, from Lebanon Subject: The World Heritage site of Ouadi Qadisha (the Holy Valley) and the Forest of the Cedars of God (Horsh Arz el-Rab), Lebanon
Her storyboard
School: Al-Kawthar High School
2 ème prix
Gan Su Teng, 16 yrs old, from Malaysia Subject: The World Heritage site of Kinabalu Park, Malaysia
Her storyboard
School: Pei Hwa National type Secondary School
3 ème prix
Khalidah Maarof, 16 yrs old, from Malaysia Subject: The World Heritage site of Gunung Mulu National Park, Malaysia
Her storyboard
School: Tengku Abdullah Science Secondary School

Theme: World Heritage and Sustainable Tourism

1 er prix
Elangwe Sesse, 16 yrs old, from Cameroon Subject: The World Heritage site of Dja Faunal Reserve, Cameroon
His storyboard
School: Le crayon de D'jino
2 ème prix
Peter Baltas, 13 yrs old, from Greece Subject: The World Heritage site of Archeological Site of Delphi, Greece
His storyboard
School: Secondary Art School of Gerakas
3 ème prix
Miguel Angel Pérez Hernández and Emely Alexandra Tejada Paula, 16 yrs old, from Dominican Republic Subject: The World Heritage site of Colonial City of Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Their storyboard
School: Santa Rosa de Lima

Theme: World Heritage and Biodiversity

1 er prix
Aditi Sinha, 14 yrs old, from India Subject: The World Heritage site of Sundarbans National Park, India
Her storyboard
School: Amity international School
2 ème prix
Asmita Singh, 16 yrs old, from India Subject: The World Heritage site of Manas Wildlife Sanctuary, India
Her storyboard
School: Amity international School
3 ème prix
Lee Ching Ching, 14 yrs old, from Malaysia Subject: The World Heritage site of Kinabalu Park, Malaysia
Her storyboard
School: King George V Secondary National School

The Finalists

The following criteria were used during the selection process coordinated by Cyril Maré:

  • The quality and legibility of the drawing,
  • The originality of the story and the role of Patrimonito,
  • The knowledge of the author on the site story,
  • The relevance and sharpness of the problem or challenge that the site faces,
  • The realism and viability of the chosen solution(s).

The 15 storyboards finalists for each theme of the international competition were selected by members of the WHC staff  on March 23rd and 24th, to facilitate the work of the jury.

Their names are ranked by chronological order and with respect of the names order given by the National Commissions:

Theme: World heritage and the Role of Communities

  • Christine Lim Xin Yi (Malaysia)
  • Cristina Pedregosa Batllori and Miquel Altimir Muñoz (Andorra)
  • Javier Hernández Morel and Luis Orlando Torres Sánchez (Cuba)
  • Kimberly Camillieri, Jasmine Bajada and Josephine Grima (Malta)
  • Kislicyna Victoriya (Kazakhstan)
  • Okoye Vitalis A (Nigeria)
  • Pimla-or Surapee (Thailand)
  • Samuel Njomke Samuel (Cameroon)
  • Sanja Živković and Jovana Nikolić (Bosnia Herzegovina)
  • Soham Paul (Malaysia)
  • Sona Vardanyan and Adda Davtyan (Armenia)
  • Ti Shin Fame and Siti Sufia Bt Abdul Kamil (Malaysia)
  • Villasante Villafuerte María Angélica (Peru)
  • Yunus Suleiman Soud (United Republic of Tanzania)
  • Zadida Mbarouk Hamad (United Republic of Tanzania)

Theme: World Heritage and Sustainable Development

  • Anarado Evaristus E. (Nigeria)
  • Anjali Girish Zalera (India)
  • Chin Meixin, Grace Thendral Muthu, Hamizah Kharber, Ivy Chong See Theng, Looi Pui Yee, and Tan PeckLing (Malaysia)
  • Christina Dimitrova (Bulgaria)• Gabriela Pérez Viñas et Itzel M. Dosa Ureño (Dominican Republic)
  • Gan Su Teng (Malaysia)
  • Hidaya Haji Iddi (United Republic of Tanzania)
  • Ishita Sinha (India)
  • Khalidah Maarof (Malaysia)
  • Marco Jevtić (Bosnia Herzegovina)
  • Meissoko Pierre A. (Cameroon)
  • Nour Al Hoda-Fakih (Lebanon)
  • Sanober Khan (India)
  • Tarazona Vivanco Flor de María (Peru)
  • Yu Song (China)

Theme: World Heritage and Sustainable Tourism

  • A.M.D.G.K.L.Adhikarinayaka (Sri Lanka)
  • Dajana Simić (Bosnia Herzegovina)
  • Efthimia Charalambous, Eleftheria Panteli and Cristiana Papakyriacou (Cyprus)
  • Elangwe Sess (Cameroon)
  • Erjanik Armenakyan (Armenia)
  • Iakovos Demetriou (Cyprus)
  • Jerí Valencia Carmen Alexandra, Vargas Pulido María Luisa and Heredia Ortiz María Luisa (Peru)
  • Koki NaoMbo James Emmanuel (Cameroon)
  • Lim Jia Ying (Malaysia)
  • Martina Casás et Rocío Souza (Uruguay)
  • Miguel Angel Pérez Hernández and Emely Alexandra Tejada Paula (Dominican Republic)
  • Muhammad Safiuddin Md. Nizam, Muhammad Najih Md. Khair and Mohammad Nor Rasul Rahmat (Malaysia)
  • Peter Baltas (Greece)
  • Shairenne Sánchéz Naar and Nicole Elimé Tejada Paula (Dominican Republic)
  • Tanya Verma (India)

Theme: World Heritage and Biodiversity

  • Aditi Sinha (India)
  • Amanda Elena Estevez de León (Cuba)
  • Asmita Singh (India)
  • Carla Alejos Carillo (Mexico)
  • Deesheena Lokhun (Mauritius)
  • Ilse Arjona Tovar (Mexico)
  • K.A.A.V.Wickramasinghe (Sri Lanka)
  • Kenprom Thipsudarat (Thailand)
  • Kirill Mokshin ( Russian Federation)
  • Lee Ching Ching (Malaysia)
  • Núria Boixo Bargalló (Spain)
  • P.U.D.Pathirana (Sri Lanka)
  • Shubham Tandon (India)
  • Suraj Sitaram and Bhuvan Ravindram (India)
  • Yeyuan Cao (China)

The Jury

After the short-listing process, the winners were selected among the finalists on April 7th and 8th by a jury composed of the following heritage and education specialists :

Theme: World heritage and the Role of Communities

  • Jasmina Sopova, Coordinator UNESCO New courier, Publications, Branding and Merchandising Section
  • Ulrike Guérin, Programme Specialist, Section of Museums and Cultural Objects
  • Doyun Lee, Assistant Programme Specialist, Section of Creative Industries for Development
  • Carmen Piñán Salazar-Alonso, Programme Specialist, Education Research and Foresight Team
  • David Martel, Senior Administrative conference clerk, Policy and Statutory Implementation Unit
  • Marielle Richon, Programme Specialist, Policy and Statutory Implementation Unit

Theme: World Heritage and Sustainable Development

  • Livia Saldari, International coordinator of UNESCO ASPnet, Section of Education for Peace and Human Rights,
  • Lucia Iglesias, Spanish Portal Editor and New courier, Media Relations Section,
  • Bernard Combes, Assistant Programme Specialist, Information documentation, Section of Education for Sustainable Development,
  • Lazare Eloundou Assomo, Chief of Africa Section,
  • Marie Renaul, Publications quality assurance officer, Publications, Branding and Merchandising Section,
  • Inès Yousfi, Consultant of Promotion, Publications and Education.

Theme: World Heritage and Sustainable Tourism

  • Barbara Blanchard, Senior Clerk, Communication, Education and Partnership Section
  • Peter Debrine, Programme Specialist, Sustainable Tourism,
  • Hervé Barre, Programme Specialist, Section of Museums and Cultural Objects,
  • Maria Kypriotou, Assistant Programme Specialist, Youth, Sports and Physical Education Section,
  • Marianne Raabe, Assistant Programme, Arab States Section,
  • Cecilie Smith-Christensen, Deputy Director of the Nordic World Heritage Foundation

Theme: World Heritage and Biodiversity

  • Richard Veillon, Assistant Programme Specialist, Policy and Statutory Implementation Unit
  • Carméla Quin, Assistant Programme Specialist, Promotion, Publications and Education,
  • Bernard Combes, Assistant Programme Specialist, Information documentation, Section of Education for
  • Sustainable Development,
  • Thomas Schaaf, Chief of Ecological Sciences and Biodiversity Section,
  • Susan Schneegans, Editor in Science Policy Studies and Foresight Section
  • Eleni Oeconomopoulou, Architect.

Competition themes

Each participant should pick one theme related to one World Heritage site  of his or her choice. The four proposed themes are:

  1. World Heritage and the role of Communities (people living in and around World Heritage sites)
  2. World Heritage and Sustainable Tourism (visiting responsibly)
  3. World Heritage and Sustainable Development (how to balance preserving heritage for future generations with meeting human needs)
  4. World Heritage and Biodiversity (sites that are crucial to sustaining life, nature or species, including those endangered)

Themes can be combined, but the predominant theme must be indicated.
Background information on World Heritage sites is available at http://whc.unesco.org/en/resources/ht
links on the specific themes will be available at http://whc.unesco.org/en/wheducation

Winners and Awards

There will be twelve winners (three winners per theme), and each of them will receive a UNESCO certificate and a UNESCO medal.

The winning storyboards will be professionally transformed into animated film episodes of the Patrimonito's World Heritage Adventure series.
The name of each young author of the winning storyboards will be credited in the film which will be distributed worldwide by UNESCO and its partners.

The release of the next episode is scheduled for 2011.

Who can participate?

Young people from all over the world are invited to submit a storyboard.
Contestants must be 12 to 18 years old. This is an ideal activity for individual students and community youth club members who can submit one storyboard entry each. There is no limit in the number of storyboard entries submitted by a school or youth club.
Information about how to create a storyboard as well as a worksheet sample can be downloaded here.

Submitting storyboards

The original copy of the storyboard should be sent to the office of theNational Commission for UNESCO of your country.  Consult the list of National Commissions and their addresses.

The storyboard must be received by the National Commission at the latest by: 15 December 2010 .

National Commission will send the finalist storyboards, 5 storyboards maximum per theme, to the UNESCO World Heritage Centre at the latest by: 15 February 2011.

Prior to submitting an entry:

  • Remember to put every required personal details at the front of each frame sheet. 
  • Remember to make a copy of the original completed storyboard.

Selection criteria

The following criteria will be used during the selection process

A. General Presentation Points
  1. Creativity, clarity and overall presentation of the design /20 
  2. Presence and active role of Patrimonito /20
B. Contents reflecting
  1. Knowledge about the values of the site and the link to the theme chosen /20 
  2. Overview of situation and challenges faced by the site /20 
  3. Relevance and quality (realism, effectiveness, viability) of the proposed solution or message /20 

Selection process

Up to five storyboards per theme will be selected by the National Commission of your country.

Finalists at the national level will receive a UNESCO Certificate. All of the national finalists will have a chance to enter the international round, where the storyboards will be judged by an independent jury of heritage and education experts.

Three storyboards per theme will be selected by the jury at the UNESCO Headquarters, on April 7th and 8th . In the spring of 2011 UNESCO will announce the international winners.

Contact

Carméla Quin
Focal Point for the World Heritage Education Programme
UNESCO World Heritage Centre
7, Place de Fontenoy
75352 Paris 07 SP, France
Tel.: +33 (0)1 45 68 18 71
Fax: +33 (0)1 45 68 55 70
E-mail: PatrimonitoCompetition@unesco.org
Website: http://whc.unesco.org/en/patrimonito/

Partners
National Commissions for UNESCO
UNESCO Field Offices
UNESCO Associated Schools Network
World Heritage site management authorities

Patrimonito Storyboard Competition

In 2002 a cartoon series entitled Patrimonito's World Heritage Adventures was launched where Patrimonito introduces World Heritage sites, the threats they are facing and proposes solutions to preserve them. 

Storyboards were chosen following a competition among secondary school pupils to raise their awareness of the importance of World Heritage and their role in preserving it. The competition was organized by UNESCO on the occasion of the celebration of the 30th Anniversary of the World Heritage Convention in 2002. The award-wining storyboards are professionally animated and produced in CD-ROM format for global diffusion to schools and at World Heritage Youth events.

The cartoon films are based on storyboards made ‘by young people for young people' and selected during a Patrimonito Storyboard Competition. They are proving to be useful teaching support materials. They are becoming popular at events held by UNESCO.

Watch all Episodes

Competitions