ANNEX I / ANNEXE I



WORLD HERITAGE COMMITTEE
COMITE DU PATRIMOINE MONDIAL

Sixième session extraordnaire/ Sixth Extraordinary session

Paris, SiŔge de l'UNESCO / Paris, UNESCO Headquarters
17 - 22 mars 2003 / 17 - 22 March 2003
___________

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS / LISTE DES PARTICIPANTS

I. MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE/ ETATS MEMBRES DU COMITE


AFRIQUE DU SUD/
SOUTH AFRICA

H.E. Ms Thuthukile SKWEYIYA
Ambassador and Permanent Representative to UNESCO
South African Embassy
59, Quai d'Orsay
PARIS 75007 France

Ms Louise GRAHAM
Counselor and Deputy Permanent Delegate to UNESCO
South African Embassy
59, Quai d'Orsay
PARIS 75007 France

ARGENTINE/ARGENTINA

H.Exc. M Juan Archibaldo LANUS
Delegado Permanente ante la UNESCO
1, rue Miollis, 7th Floor
75015 PARIS France

Ministro María Ruth DE GOYCOECHEA
Delegada Permanente Adjunta ante la UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS France

Mtro. María Susana PATARO
Subdirectora
Dirección de Organismos Internacionales
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio Internacional y Culto
Esmeralda 1212, Piso 11
BUENOS AIRES C1007 ABP

Sr. Ariel W. GONZALEZ
Delegación Permanente de la Argentina ante la UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

BELGIQUE/BELGIUM

H.E. M Yves HAESENDONCK
Délégué permanent de la Belgique
auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75352 PARIS Cedex 15
France

Mr. Guido Van CAUWELAERT Directeur
Directie Monumenten en Landschappen BROH
Ministerie Van Het Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest
Vooruitgangsstraat 80 bus 1
CCN - Noordstation
1030 BRUSSELS

Mme Bénédicte SELFSLAGH
Rapporteur du Comité du patrimoine mondial
Chargée de mission pour les relations internationales, Direction générale de l'Aménagement du territoire, du logement et du patrimoine
Division du Patrimoine
Ministère de la Région wallonne (Belgique)
p/a 30 avenue Junot
75018 PARIS France

Prof Erik FRANKX
Directeur du Centre de droit international
Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB).
Pleinlaan 2
B-1050 BRUSSELS

Mme Gislaine DEVILLERS
Direction de la Protection
Division du Patrimoine, DGATLP
Ministère de la Région wallonne
Rue des Brigades d'Irlande 1
B-5100 JAMBES

Mme Isabelle LEROY
Collaboratrice, Direction des Monuments et Sites
Ministère de la Région de Bruxelles- Capitale
Direction des Monuments et des Sites
80 rue du Progrès, Bte1
CCN , 7e étage
1035 BRUXELLES

CHINE/CHINA

H.E. Mr. Xuezhong ZHANG
Ambassador and permanent Delegate of China to UNESCO
1,rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Mr. Bai ZHANG
Deputy Director-General
State Administration of Cultural Heritage
N.10 North Chaoyangmen Street
BEIJING 100020

Mr. Xiaogang TIAN
Secretary-General
Chinese National Commission for UNESCO
35, Damucang Hutong, Xidan
BEIJING 100816

Mr. Zhijun YANG
Director
Department for Protective Monument and Sites
State Administration of Cultural Heritage
N.10 North Chaoyangmen Street
BEIJING 100020

Mr. Fengwu WANG
Deputy Director
Department of Urban Construction
Ministry of Construction
9, Sanlihe Road
BEIJING 100835

Mr. Zhan GUO
Director
Division of World Heritage
Department for Protective Monument and Sites
State Administration of Cultural Heritage
N.10 North Chaoyangmen Street
BEIJING 100020

Mr. Jiang LIU
Director
Division of Scientific and Cultural Chinese National Commission for UNESCO
35, Damucang Hutong, Xidan
BEIJING 100816

Ms. Weiwei SHENG
Deputy Director,
Division of Foreign Affairs
State Administration of Cultural Heritage
N.10 North Chaoyangmen Street
BEIJING 100020

Ms. Xiaoping ZUO
Deputy Director
Division in the Ministry of Construction
9, Sanlihe Road
BEIJING 100835

Ms. Yiling SHEN
Deputy Director of Division
Chinese National Commission for UNESCO
35, Damucang Hutong, Xidan
BEIJING 100816

Mr. Xijie ZHAO
Cultural Programme Officer
Secretariat of General Office of the State Council

Mr.Qishan ZOU
First Secretary
Chinese Permanent Delegation to UNESCO
1,rue Miollis
PARIS

Chinese observers

Mr. Fanshi KONG
Deputy Director
Beijing Bureau of Cultural Relics

Mr. Qiusheng CHEN
Deputy Director
Changping District in BEIJING

Mr. Dezhong LI
Deputy Chief
General Office of the Ming Tombs in Special Administration Area of Changping District, BEIJING CITY

Mr. Boxing ZHANG
Head of the World Heritage Application Office of Xiaoling Tomb, NANJING CITY, Jiangsu Province

Mr. Xuezhi WANG
Chief,
Zhongshan Tomb Management Bureau, NANJING CITY
Jiangsu Province

Ms. Xiaofang LU
Deputy Chief of Cultural Division of Nanjing Bureau of Cultural Relics Jiangsu Province

Mr. Renjie JIANG
Vice Mayor of Suzhou City
Jiangsu Province
180 San Xiang Road, SUZHOU  

Mr. Wentao XU
Director
SUZHOU Gardens and Landscaping Administration Bureau,
Jiangsu Province
12 Gong Yuan Road, SUZHOU  

Mr. Fumin GAO
Director
SUZHOU Bureau of Culture and Radio Broadcast, Jiangsu Province
80 Ren Min Road, SUZHOU  

Mr. Gongjiao TAN
Deputy Director
Foreign Affairs Office of Suzhou, Jiangsu Province
253 Zhu Hui Road, SUZHOU 

Mr. Du CHEN
Deputy Director
Suzhou Public Security Bureau, Jiangsu Province
201 Ren Min Road, SUZHOU 

Mr. Ganfeng XU
Chief
Suzhou Municipal Information Office
180 San Xiang Road, SUZHOU  
Tel: +86-512-68610435 

Mr. Xiaoxiang QIU
Deputy Director
Suzhou Construction Bureau
35 Jin Fan Road, SUZHOU 

Mr. Hongxian JIN
Deputy Director
Suzhou Planning and Management Bureau
281 Shi Quan St. SUZHOU  

Mr. Feijia LIU
Deputy Director
SUZHOU Supervisory Bureau
180 San Xiang Road, SUZHOU

Mr. Li XU
Deputy Director
Suzhou Protocol Office
180 San Xiang Road, SUZHOU 

Mr. Xin CHANG
Deputy Editor
SUZHOU Gazette
488 Shi Zi St. SUZHOU

Mr. Jianhua ZOU
Deptuy Chief of Division
Suzhou Finance Bureau
180 San Xiang Road,SUZHOU 

Ms. Zheng ZHOU
Deputy Chief
General Office of Suzhou Gardens and Landscaping Administration Bureau
12 Gong Yuan Road,SUZHOU 

Ms. Feng YU
SUZHOU Foreign Affairs Office
253 Zhuhui Road
SUZHOU 215006

Mr. Yao XU
Journalist
SUZHOU Television Center
100 Zhu Hui Road,SUZHOU  

Mr. Lei JIN
Journalist
SUZHOU Television Center
100 Zhu Hui Road, SUZHOU 

Mr Hengyi QIAN
Deputy Secretary-General
General Office of Yunnan Province

Mr Zhicheng FENG
Director
Yunnan Provincial Department of Construction

Mr Zhengning CHENG
Vice Chairmen
Yunnan Provincial Committee of World Heritage Management

Mr Xicheng CHEN
Deputy Director
Yunnan Provincial Department of Construction

Mr Suhong MA
Director
Bureau of Three Parallel Rivers Management of Yunnan Province

Ms. Jiang CHEN
Expert
Bureau of Three Parallel Rivers Management of Yunnan Province

Mr Lei ZHOU

COLOMBIE/COLOMBIA

H.E. Mr Miguel GOMEZ
Ambassadeur de Colombie
Délégué permanent
Délégation permanente de Colombie auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Sr. Konrad BRUNNER
Director de Patrimonio
Ministerio de Cultura
Calle 9 N° 8-31
BOGOTÁ DC

Mr. Juan Claudio MORALES
Premier secrétaire
Délégation permanente de Colombie auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

EGYPTE/EGYPT

H.E. Mr Ahmed RIFFAT
Ambassador and permanent Delegate of Egypt to UNESCO
1,rue Miollis
75015 PARIS

Prof. Samir I. GHABBOUR
Chairman, Egyptian National MAB Committee
Egyptian National Commission for UNESCO
17 Kuwait (ex Ismail Aboul-Foutouh) Street
Dokki, Giza (Cairo)

Dr. Mohamed Sameh AMR
Deputy Permanent Delegate
of Egypt to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS

Mr. Mohamed ABDELMAKSOUD
General Director of Egyptian Antiquities
S.C.A Superior Council of Antiquities
Abbasya, CAIRO

FEDERATION DE RUSSIE/ RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Mr. Igor MAKOVETSKY
Chairman, ICOMOS Russia
Novodevichy proezd, 1
MOSCOW 119435

Mr. Alexey BUTORIN
Secretary, National WH Committee
(natural part)
1, pr. Novodevitchy
119435, MOSCOW

FINLANDE/FINLAND

H.E. Mr. Esko HAMILO
Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Finland
Delegation of Finland to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75015, France

Mr. Henrik LILIUS
Director General
National Board of Antiquities
P.O. Box 913
FIN-00101 HELSINKI

Mr Jukka-Pekka FLANDER
Senior Adviser
Ministry of the Environment
Land Use Department
P.O.Box 35
FIN-00023 Government

Mr. Ari MÄKI
Deputy Permanent Delegate of Finland to UNESCO
Delegation of Finland to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75015, France

GRECE/GREECE

S. Exc. M. Vassilis VASSILIKOS
Permanent Delegate
Délégation permanente de la Grèce auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15
France

Mr. Alexandros RALLIS
Deputy Permanent Delegate
Délégation permanente de la Grèce auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15
France

Mrs. Niki TSELENTI
Archeologist
Ministry of Culture
2, Klepsidras Str
10186 ATHENS

Mrs. Theodota LOULOPOULOU
Archaeologist
Ministry of Culture
20-22, Bouboulinar Str
10186 ATHENS

Mrs. Anastasia TZIGOUNAKI
Councelor on Cultural Affairs
Délégation permanente de la Grèce auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15 France

HONGRIE/HUNGARY

H.E. M. Árpád FASANG
Ambassadeur, Délégué permanent de Hongrie
auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15
France

M. János TARDY, Ministère de l'Environnement et de l'Hydrologie
FÖ UTCA 42-50
BUDAPEST, H-1121

Mr Tamás PINTÉR
Comité hongrois du Patrimoine Mondial
Szentháromság tér. 6
1014 BUDAPEST

Dr Tamás FEJÉRDY
Chairman, World Heritage Committee
National Office of Cultural Heritage
Tancsics Mihaly n.1
BUDAPEST 1014

Mme Ildikó DEÁK
Ministère du Patrimoine National
Wesselényi u. 20-22
1107 Budapest

M.István DOBRI
Conseiller, Délégué permanent adjoint
Délégation Permanente de la Hongrie auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15
France

Mme Lia BASSA
Comité hongrois du Patrimoine Mondial
Szentháromság tér 6.
H 1014 Budapest

Mme Edit HERBOLY
Comité hongrois du Patrimoine Mondial
Szentháromság tér 6.
H 1014 BUDAPEST

M. Gábor SOÓS
Deuxième secrétaire á la Délégation de Hongrie
Délégation Permanente de la Hongrie auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15 France

Mme Olga GRANASZTOI
National Office of Cultural Heritage
Tancsics Mihaly n.1
BUDAPEST 1014

INDE/INDIA

H.E. Madame Neelam SABHARWAL
Ambassador
Permanent Delegate of India To UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15 France

Mrs. Asseem SRIVASTAV
Deputy Inspector General
Wildlife
Ministry of Environment and Forests
Paryavaran Bhawan
CGO Complex, Lodi Road
NEW DEHLI 110 003

Ms. Gauri CHATTERJI, IAS
Director General
Archaeological Survey of India
Department of Culture
Government of India
Janpath
NEW DEHLI 110 011

LIBAN /LEBANON

M. Salim BADDOURA
Chargé d'affairs a.i.
Délégation permanente du Liban auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Mme. Rola HAMDAN CHEMAITELLY
Délégué permanent adjoint
Délégation permanente du Liban auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

M. Jade TABET
architecte-urbaniste
33 bis avenue Reille
75014 PARIS, France

Mme Samia MOUKARZEL
Attachée culturelle
Délégation permanente du Liban auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

MEXIQUE/MEXICO

S. Exc. Javier BARROS VALERO
Delegado Permanente de Mexico ante la UNESCO
Délégation permanente de Mexique auprès de l' UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15 France

Dr Francisco Javier LOPEZ-MORALES
Director Patrimonio Mundial
Institute Nacional de Anthropología e Historia (INAH)
Puebla 95, MEXICO D.F 06700

Dra. Adriana VALADES DE MOULINES
Permanent Delegation of Mexico to UNESCO
1, rue de Miollis
F-75732 PARIS Cedex 15
FRANCE

Ms. Viviana Kuri HADDAD
Subdirectora
Planeación y Seguimiento de la Dirección de Patrimonio Mundial
Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH)
Puebla 95, MEXICO D.F 06700

NIGERIA

H.E. Michael Abiola OMOLEWA
Ambassador
Permanent Delegation of Nigeria to UNESCO
1, rue de Miollis
F-75732 PARIS Cedex 15
FRANCE

Dr. Omotoso ELEYEMI
National Commission for Museums and Monuments
P.M.B. 171 Garki,
ABUJA

Dr. O. Joseph EBOREIME
National Commission for Museums and Monuments
P.M.B. 171 Garki,
ABUJA

Mr. S. Akin LIASU 
National Commission for Museums and Monuments
P.M.B. 171 Garki,
ABUJA

Mr. Yemi LIJADU
Advisor
Permanent Delegation of Nigeria to UNESCO
1, rue de Miollis
F-75732 PARIS Cedex 15
FRANCE

Mr. Young NWAFOR
Deputy Permanent Delegate
Permanent Delegation of Nigeria to UNESCO
1, rue de Miollis
F-75732 PARIS Cedex 15
FRANCE

Mrs. Fatima OTHMAN
Counsellor
Permanent Delegation of Nigeria to UNESCO
1, rue de Miollis
F-75732 PARIS Cedex 15
FRANCE

OMAN

H.E. Dr Musa Bin Jaafar Bin HASSAN
Ambassador, Permanent Delegate
Permanent Delegation of Oman to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Mr. Kheir Bin Antar Bin SALEM
Assistant Director General of Heritage
P.O. Box 668
113 MUSCAT

Mr. Salim ALMAHRUQI
Advisor, for Cultural Relations
Office of the Advior of His Majesty the Sultan for Cultural Affairs
P.O. Box 129
Mina Al Fahal 116
113 MUSCAT

Mme. Hadjar FERTIKH
Permanent Delegation of Oman to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Mr. Kamal Hassan MACKI
Permanent Delegation of Oman to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

PORTUGAL

H.E. Marcello MATHIAS
Permanent Delegate of Portugal to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Mrs Ana Paula ZACARIAS
Deputy Permanent Delegate of Portugal to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Mr Jose Augusto FRANCA
Expert
Cultural Heritage
Ministry of Culture
Rua Escola Politecnica 49-4
LISBOA 1200-069

REPUBLIQUE DE COREE/ REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Mr KIM Joo-seok
Deputy Permanent Delegate
Delegation of the Republic of Korea to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Mr KANG Dae-soo
Second secretary
Delegation of the Republic of Korea to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Ms PYO Ji-eun
Deputy Director
Cultural Cooperation Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
77-6 Sejongno, Jongno-gu
SEOUL

Mr JANG Ho-su
Expert Member of cultural Properties Committee
Cultural Properties Administration
920 Dunsan-dong Seo-gu
DAEJON

Ms KIM Kum-ryoun
Deputy Director
Intangible cultural Properties
Division
Cultural Properties Administration
920 Dunsan-dong Seo-gu
DAEJON

Mr HUH Kwon
Director
Education and Cultural Team
Korean National Commission for UNESCO
50-14, Myong-dong 2-ga Jung-gu, SEOUL

ROYAUME-UNI/UNITED KINGDOM

H.E. Mr David L. STANTON
Ambassador, Permanent Delegate
Permanent Delegation of United Kingdom to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75015 France

Mrs. Sheelagh EVANS
Head of Historic Environment Protection
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
2-4 Cockspur Street
LONDON SW1Y 5DH

Dr Christopher YOUNG
Head of World Heritage and International Policy
English Heritage
23 Savile Row
LONDON W1S 2ET

Mr. Fergus MUIR
Head
Architecture, Education and World Heritage Branch
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
2-4 Cockspur Street
LONDON SW1Y 5DH

Mrs. Hilary IZON
Permanent Delegation of United Kingdom to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75015 France

Ms Christine ATKINSON
Deputy Permanent Delegate
Permanent Delegation of United Kingdom to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75015 France

SAINTE LUCIE/SAINT LUCIA

Mme Véra LACOEUILHE
Permanent Delegation of Saint Lucia to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75015 France

Mr. Giles ROMULUS
Executive Director
Saint Lucia National Trust
P.O. Box 595, Castries

THAILANDE/THAILAND

Prof. Dr. Adul  WICHIENCHAROEN
Chairman
Thai National Committee for the World Cultural and Natural Heritage
Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
60/1 Piboonwattana 7 
Rama 6 rd.
BANGKOK 10400

Mrs. Prasertsuk CHAMORNMARN
Secretariat
Thai National Committee for the World Cultural and Natural Heritage
Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
60/1 Piboonwattana 7 
Rama 6 rd.
BANGKOK 10400

Mrs. Siriporn  NANTA
Secretariat Assistant
Thai National Committee for the World Cultural and Natural Heritage
Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
60/1 Piboonwattana 7 
Rama 6 rd.
BANGKOK 10400

Mrs. MANAVID  JANYA
Senior specialist in Archeology
Acting Director, Office of Archeology
Fine Arts Department, Ministry of Culture

Mr.Apiwat  SRETARUGSA
Deputy Director General
National Park,Wildlife and Plant Conservation Department
61 Phaholyothin Rd. Ladyao, Chatuchak, BANGKOK 10900

Ms.Naree  PREECHARPEECHACUPT
Head
Kamphaeng Phet Historical Park
Muang District, Kamphaeng Phet

ZIMBABWE

H.E. Mr. Kelebert NKOMANI
Ambassador and Permanent Delegate of Zimbabwe to UNESCO
Embassy of the Republic of Zimbabwe
12 Rue Lord Byron
75008 PARIS, France

Mr. Dawson MUNJERI
Deputy Permanent Delegate
Permanent Delegation of Zimbabwe to UNESCO
Embassy of the Republic of Zimbabwe
12, rue Lord Byron
75008 PARIS, France

Dr Godfrey MAHACHI
Executive Director
National Museums and Monuments of Zimbabwe
P O Box CY1485
Causeway, HARARE

Mr. Epmarcus W. KANHANGA
Acting Director
Department of National Parts and Wildlife Management
P O Box CY140
Causeway, HARARE



II. ORGANISATIONS PARTICIPANT A TITRE CONSULTATIF / ORGANISATIONS ATTENDING IN ADVISORY CAPACITY


INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR THE STUDY OF THE PRESERVATION AND THE RESTORATION OF CULTURAL PROPERTY (ICCROM)/
CENTRE INTERNATIONAL D'ETUDES POUR LA CONSERVATION ET LA RESTAURATION DES BIENS CULTURELS (ICCROM)

Mr Joseph KING
Senior Project Manager
ICCROM
Via di San Michele, 13
ROME 00153
Italy


Mr Herbert STOVEL
Unit Director
ICCROM
Via di San Michele, 13
ROME 00153, Italy


INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL ON MONUMENTS AND SITES (ICOMOS)/ CONSEIL INTERNATIONAL DES MONUMENTS ET DES SITES (ICOMOS)

Prof. Dr. Michael PETZET
Président
49-51, rue de la Fédération
75015 PARIS

Mr. Yukio NISHIMURA
Vice President, ICOMOS
49-51, rue de la Fédération
75015 PARIS

Mr Giora SOLAR
Treasurer General
49-51, rue de la Fédération
75015 PARIS

Mrs Regina DURIGHELLO
Director
World Heritage Programme
49-51, rue de la Fédération
75015 PARIS

Ms Gwenaëlle BOURDIN
Assistant World Heritage Programme
49-51, rue de la Fédération
75015 PARIS

Dr Jukka JOKILEHTO
Via Anicia 6
ROME 00153
Italy


ICOMOS Observers

Mr. Dinu BUMBARU
Secretary-General
1254 Ducharme
Outremont - QUÉBEC H2V 1E5
Canada

Mrs. Sheridan BURKE
Assistant Treasurer General
ICOMOS Vice-President
25 Cobar Street
Willoughby 2068, SYDNEY
Australia

Mr. Gustavo ARAOZ
ICOMOS Vice-President
Executive Director
US/ICOMOS
401 Street NW
Washington DC 20001-2728, USA

Mrs. Rosa Anna GENOVESE
ICOMOS Executive Committee
Via Costantinopoli 3
80138 NAPOLI
Italy

Mr. Andrew HALL
Chairman, Advisory Committee
18 Belgrave Road,
Belgravia
KIMBERLEY 8301
South Africa

Mrs. Susan DENYER
Secretary
ICOMOS UK
10 Barley Mow Passage
London W4 4PH
United Kingdom

Mr. Carlos PERNAUT
Profesor Arquitecto
Vicepresidente del ICOMOS
Consejo Internacional de Monumentos y Sitios
Virrey del Pino 2632 16° H (C1426EGV)
BUENOS AIRES, Argentina

Mrs. Maria Rosa SUAREZ-INCCLAN
President, ICOMOS Spain International Scientific Committee on Cultural Routes
Calle Archanda N. 2
MADRID 28023, Spain


THE WORLD CONSERVATION UNION (IUCN)/
UNION MONIDALE POUR LA NATURE (UICN)


Mr Pedro ROSABAL,
Senior Programme Officer
IUCN- HQ
Rue Mauverney 28
GLAND 1196
Switzerland

Mr Adrian PHILLIPS
Vice Chair-World Heritage
IUCN- World Commission on Protected Areas
2 The Old Rectory
DUMBLETON NEAR EVESHAM WR11 7TG
United Kingdom

Ms Georgina PEARD
World Heritage Officer
IUCN-HQ
Rue Mauverney 28
GLAND 1196
Switzerland

Ms Tomme YOUNG
Environmental Law Centre
IUCN
Godesberger Allee 108-112
D-53175 BONN,
Germany

Ms Christine MILNE
IUCN Councillor
130 Davey Street
P.O. Box 682
HOBART, Tasmania 7001
Australia


III.    OBSERVATEURS/OBSERVERS

(i)     ETATS PARTIES A LA CONVENTION DU PATRIMOINE MONDIAL/ STATES PARTIES TO THE WORLD HERITAGE CONVENTION


ALBANIE/ALBANIA

S. Exc. Madame Tatiana GJONAJ Ambassadeur, Délégué permanent
Délégation permanente d'Albanie auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

M. Luan RAMA
Délégué permanent Adjoint
Délégation permanente d'Albanie auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

ALGERIE/ALGERIA

Mr. Mourad BETROUNI
Directeur du patrimoine culturel
Ministère de la Communication et de la Culture

ANDORRE/ ANDORRA

Mme Maria UBACH
Déléguée permanente adjointe de la principauté d'Andorre auprès de l'UNESCO
Ambassade d'Andorre
30, rue d'Astorg
75008 PARIS, France

ARABIE SAOUDITE /
SAUDI ARABIA

Dr. Abdallah Saoud AL-SAOUD
Director General
National Museum
Ministry of Education, Monuments and Museums
P.O. Box 3734
RIYAD 11481

ALLEMAGNE/GERMANY

H.E. Hans-Heinrich WREDE,
Ambassador
Permanent Delegate to UNESCO
Délégation permanente d'Allemagne auprès de l'UNESCO
13/15 Av. Franklin Roosevelt
75008 PARIS, France

Mr. Michael LAUBER
Deuxième secrétaire
Délégation permanente d'Allemagne auprès de l'UNESCO
13/15 Av. Franklin Roosevelt
75008 PARIS, France

Mme Anita von den BENKEN
Délégation permanente de l'Allemagne auprès de l'UNESCO
13/15 Av. Franklin Roosevelt
75008 PARIS, France

Dr. Birgitta RINGBECK
Permanent Conference of the Minister for Cultural Affaires
Ministry for Urban Development, and Housing Culture and Sport
Fürstenwall 25
40219 DUESSELDORF

Mrs. Birgitte MAYERHOFER
Managing Director
German World Heritage Foundation
PO Box 40 18 05
D-80718 MÜNCHEN

AUSTRALIE/AUSTRALIA

Ms Jane MADDEN
Permanent Delegate of Australia to UNESCO
Australian Permanent Delegation to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS

Mr. David WALKER
Director, International Heritage
Heritage Management Branch, Department of the Environment and Heritage
GPO Box 787
CANBERRA ACT 2601

Ms Anne SIWICKI
Policy Officer
Australian Permanent Delegation to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS

AUTRICHE/AUSTRIA

H.E. M. Anton PROHASKA
Ambassadeur, Délégué permanent
Délégation permanente de l'Autriche auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15 France

M. Hans HORCICKA
Federal Ministry for Education, Science and Culture
Abteilung IV/3
Schreyvogelgasse 2
A - 1014 WIEN

Mme Brigitte TRINKL
Ministre Conseiller
Déléguée permanente adjointe
Délégation permanente de l'Autriche auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15 France

Dr. Harald KRESMSER
Director
Nationalpark Hohe Tauern
Referat 13/03 Nationalpark
Postfach 527
A-5010 SALZBURG

Mr. Arnold KLOTZ
M. Oskar WAWRA
Municipalité de la Ville de Vienne
M. Günter DÜRIEGL
Directeur des Musées de la Ville de VIENNE

M. le Prof. Manfred WEHDORN
Directeur de l'Institut d'histoire de l'art et de la conservation des monuments
Université Technique de Vienne

AZERBAIDJAN/AZERBAIJAN

Mr Rizvan BAYRAMOV
Head
Department on Restoration, Conservation and Utilization of Cultural Monuments
Ministry of Culture
Government House
BAKU 870016

BELARUS

S.Exc.M. Vladimir SENKO, Ambassadeur/Délégué permanent
Délégation permanente de Bélarus auprès de l'UNESCO
38, bld Suchet
75016 PARIS, France

M.Alaksandr ISTOMIN
Conseiller
Délégation permanente de Bélarus auprès de l'UNESCO
38, bld Suchet
75016, PARIS, France

BENIN

S.Exc. M.Olabiyi YAI
Ambassadeur,Délégué Permanent
Délégation permanente du Bénin auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75352 PARIS Cedex 15, France

Mme Edith LISSAN
2ème Conseiller
Délégation permanente du Bénin auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75352 PARIS Cedex 15, France

BRESIL/BRAZIL

Mr. Joao LANARI BO
Conseiller
Délégation permanente du Brésil auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis 75015 PARIS, France

BURUNDI

Mr. Zacharie RWAMAZA
Premier Conseiller d'Ambassade
Ambassade du Burundi
24, rue Raynouard
75016 PARIS, France

CANADA

H. Exc. Mr. Louis HAMEL
Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Canada to UNESCO
Canadian Delegation to UNESCO
1 rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Ms. Gisèle CANTIN
International Affairs
Parks Canada
25, rue Eddy
Hull, QUÉBEC K1A 0M5

Mr. John PINKERTON
Advisor to the Executive Director
of Ecological Integrity
National Parks, Parks Canada
25, rue Eddy
Hull, QUÉBEC K1A 0M5

CAMBODGE/CAMBODIA

S.A.R. Norodom SIHAMONI
Délégué Permanent
Délégation permanente du Royaume du Cambodge auprès de l'UNESCO
2, place de Barcelone
75016 PARIS
France

Mr. Dara MANG
Deuxième Secrétaire
Délégation permanente du Royaume du Cambodge auprès de l'UNESCO
2, place de Barcelone
75016 PARIS
France

Mr. Ros BORATH
Directeur Général Adjoint
Autorité APSARA - Angkor
Conservation Angkor

CAMEROUN/CAMEROON

Mr. Charles ASSAMBA ONGODO
Deuxième Sécretaire
Délégation permanente du Cameroun auprès l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

CHILI/CHILE

M. Alejandro ROGERS
Chargé d'Affaires a.i.
Délégation permanente du Chili auprès de l'UNESCO
1 rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

S. Exc. M. Samuel FERNANDEZ
Ambassadeur du Chili en Egypte
1, Saleh Ayoub Street
7th Foor, Apt.N°74
Zamalek, EL CAIRO, Egypte

M. Angel CABEZA
Sécretaire Exécutif
Consejo de Monumentos Nacionales
Ave. Libertador Bdo O'Higgins 651
SANTIAGO

Mme. Carolina ROSSETTI
Attachée de Presse et Culture
Délégation permanente du Chili auprès de l'UNESCO
1 rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Mr. Hernan PINTO MIRANDA
Alcade de Valparaiso
Condell 1490
VALPARAISO

CHYPRE / CYPRUS

Mr. Christos CASSIMATIS
Délégue permanent adjoint
Délégation permanente de Chypre auprès l'UNESCO
86 avenue Foch
75116 PARIS, France

COSTA RICA

S.Exc. M. Rafael Angel HERRA
Ambassadeur Délégué Permanent du Costa
Rica aupres de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Mlle Carla SIERRA
Attaché, Délégation du Costa Rica aupres de
l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

CROATIE/CROATIA

Mrs. Srecka BETICA - SRSEN
Conseiller
Délégué permanente adjointe
Délégation permanente auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

CUBA

Mrs. Diana CARMENATE PEREZ
Counselor
Permanent Delegation of Cuba to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS France

EL SALVADOR

Mme Nanette Viaud DESROCHES
Consejero
Delegación Permanente de El Salvador
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

EMIRATS ARABES UNIS / UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

S. Exc. M. Hussein Obaid GHUBASH 
Ambassadeur
Délégué permanent
Délégation permanente des Emirats Arabes Unis
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Mr. Feddoul KAMMAH
Délégué permanent
Délégation permanente des Emirats Arabes Unis
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

ERYTHREE / ERITREA

Mr. Michael TESFALDET
First Secretary of Eritrea
Embassy of the State of Eritrea
31/33 rue Lecourbe
75015 PARIS, France

ESPAGNE/SPAIN

Mr. Benito BURGOS BARRANTES
Técnico de la Subdirección General de Protección del Patrimonio Histórico
Ministry for Education, Culture and Sport
Plaza del Rey nž1
28071 MADRID

Mr. Diego FERNANDEZ ALBERDI
Jefe de Servicio de Régimen Jurídico de la Subdirección General de Protección del Patrimonio Histórico
Ministry for Education, Culture and Sport
Plaza del Rey nž1
28071 MADRID

ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE/ UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Mrs. Sharon CLEARY
Chief, Office of International Affairs
National Park Service
Department of the Interior
1201 Eye Stre. #5
WASHINGTON, DC 20005

Mr. Paul HOFFMAN
Deputy Assistant Secretary
Fish and Wildlife and Parks
Department of the Interior
1849 C Street, NW
WASHINGTON, DC 20240

Mr. Randy JONES
Deputy Director
National Park Service
Department of the Interior
1849 C Street, NW
WASHINGTON, DC 20240

Mr. Stephen MORRIS
International Cooperation Specialist
Office of International Affairs
National Park Service
Department of the Interior
1201 Eye Stre. #5
WASHINGTON, DC 20005

Mrs. Pamela BARKIN
Attorney Advisor
Office of the Solicitor
Department of the Interior
1849 C Street, NW
WASHINGTON, DC 20240

Mr. Brian AGGELER
US Observer to UNESCO
Embassy of the United States of America
2, Ave. de Gabriel
75382 PARIS Cedex 08
France

ETHIOPIE /ETHIOPA

Mrs. Girma ASFAW
Deputy Permanent Delegate
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75732, France

FRANCE

S.Exc. M. Jean GUEGUINOU
Ambassadeur, Délégué permanent
Délégation de la France auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS

Mme Sylvie de BRUCHARD
Déléguée permanente adjointe Délégation de la France auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS

Mme Eva CAILLART
Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication
Chargée de mission DAPA
8 rue Vivienne
75002 PARIS

M. Philippe DÉMERON
Adjoint sous-directrice des sites et paysages (DNP)
Ministère de l'écologie et du développement durable
20 avenue de Ségur
75302 PARIS 07 SP

Mme Catherine DUMESNIL, Conseillère technique pour la culture
Commission française pour l'UNESCO
57 Bd. des Invalides
75700 PARIS 07 SP

M. Olivier POISSON
Inspecteur général des monuments historiques,
Ministère de la Culture
10 Rue du Parc Royal
75003 PARIS

Mme Catherine BERGEAL
Sous-Directrice Sites et Paysages - DNP
M.E.D.D.
20, av. de Ségur
75007 PARIS

GABON

Mr. Paul ABA'H-NAONG
Conseiller Technique
Ministère de la Culture
B.P. 1007
LIBREVILLE

Mr. Pierre AMOUGHE-MBA
Ministère de la Culture
B.P. 1007
LIBREVILLE

Mr. Mathurin EBANG AKOMA
Aide camp du ministre
Ministère de la Culture
B.P. 1007
LIBREVILLE

Mr. Placide NGOUA MBA
Chargé de Mission
Ministère de la Culture
B.P. 1007
LIBREVILLE

M. Eugène-Philippe DJENNO-OKOUMBA 
Ambassadeur, Délégué permanent
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15, France

Mme Irène QUENTIN-OGWERA
Conseiller
Délégation permanente de Gabon auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75732, France


GRENADE/ GRENADA

Mme Chafica HADDAD
Premier Secrétaire
Délégation permanente de Grenade auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75732, France

HAÏTI

S.Exc. Emmanuel WESNER
Délégué Permanent d'Haitï auprès de l'UNESCO
Représentant personnel du Chef de l'Etat au Conseil permanent de la francophonie
35, av. de Villiers
75017 PARIS France

HONDURAS
S. Exc. Mme Sonia MENDIETA de BADAROUX
Ambassadeur Déléguée permanente
Délégation permanente du Honduras auprès de l'UNESCO
1 rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15 France

M. J. C. BENDANA-PINEL
Délégué permanent adjoint
Délégation permanente du Honduras auprès de l'UNESCO
1 rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15, France

INDONESIE/INDONESIA

S.Exc. Bambang SOEHENDRO
Ambassador
Pemanent Delegation of Indonesia
To UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75732, France

IRAN

Dr. A. VATANDOUST
Director, Research Center for Conservation of Cultural Relics (RCCCR), &
Head, Department of Cultural and International Relations
Iranian Cultural Heritage Organization
P. O. Box 11365-4834, Tehran 11365,

ISRAËL/ISRAEL

S.Exc. Yitzhak ELDAN
Ambassadeur
Ambassade d'Israël 3, rue Rabelais 75008 PARIS

Mr. Michael TURNER
Chairman
Israel World Heritage Committee
25 Caspi St, JERUSALEM

Dr. Uzi DAHARI
Deputy Director
Israel Antiquities Authority
P.O. Box 586 JERUSALEM 91004

Dr. Yossi LESHEM
International Center for the Study of Bird Migration, Latrun
Dept. of Zoology
Tel Aviv University
TEL AVIV 69978

Mrs. Natalie REFUA- STEINBERG
Treaties Department
Legal Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Hakirya, Romema
JERUSALEM 91950

ISLANDE/ICELAND

Ms. Gudny HELGADOTTIR
Counsellor
Permanent Delegation of Iceland to UNESCO
8, Avenue Kléber
75116 Paris, FRANCE

ITALIE/ITALY

S.Exc. M Francesco CARUSO
Ambassadeur
Délégué Permanent de l'Italie auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15, France

Mr. Tullio SCOVAZZI
Professeur
Univerità di Milano - Bicocca
Via Alfonso Cossa 29
20138 MILANO

Mr. Maurizio GALLETTI
Architect
Sobrintendente par Ibeni Architecttonici il pasaggion
Membro Gruppo de Lavoro UNESCO

Mme Alessandra MOLINA
Conseiller
Délégation de l'Italie auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75732, France

Mr. Pasquale Bruno MALARA
Surintendente
Ministry of Culture (Bureau of Turin)
Piazza San Giovanni 2
10122 TORINO

Mme Sabrina URBINATI
Doctorante
Universite PARIS 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
Via dei Martiri 37
47900 RIMINI

Mme Roberta GARABELLO
Assistante universitaire
Università di Milano - Bicocca
P.za Ateneo nuovo 1
20126 Milano

JAMAHIRIYA ARABE LIBYENNE/ LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA

Mr. Abdussalm M. A. BREBESH
Delegate
Libyan National Commission
P.O. Box 1091
TRIPOLI

JAPON/JAPAN

H.E. Mr. Teiichi SATO
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Permanent Delegate
Permanent Delegation of Japan to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75732, France

Mr. Ryuhei HOSOYA
Minister
Deputy Permanent Delegate Permanent Delegation of Japan to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75732, France

Mr. Norio SUZUKI
Counsellor on Cultural Properties
Cultural Properties Department
Agency for Cultural Affairs
2-2 Kasumigaseki 3-Chome
Chiyoda-Ku
TOKYO 100-8959

Mr. Toshikazu ISHINO
Minister-Counsellor
Permanent Delegation of Japan to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75732, France

Ms. Rimi NAKANO
Deputy Director
Monuments and Sites Division
Cultural Properties Department
Agency for Cultural Affairs
3-2-2 Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO 100-8959

Mr. Makoto MOTONAKA
Chief Cultural Properties Senior Specialist
Monuments and Sites Division
Agency for Cultural Affairs
2-2 Kasumigaseki 3-Chome
Chiyoda-Ku
TOKYO 100-8959

Mr. Daijiro KITAGAWA
Associate Specialist
Architecture and Other Structures Division
Cultural Properties Department
Agency for Cultural Affairs
3-2-2 Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku
TOKYO 100-8959

Mr. Toru YOSHIKAWA
Third Secretary
Permanent Delegation of Japan to UNESCO
1 rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15, France

Ms. Kumiko YONEDA
Senior Research Scientist
Wildlife Research Centre
3-10-10 Shitaya Taito-ku
TOKYO 110-8676

Mr. Shinichi SEKINE
Deputy Director
Traditional Culture Division
Cultural Properties Department

KENYA

Mr Frederick MAKINDI
Deputy Permanent Delegate
Permanent Delegation of Kenya to UNESCO
Kenya Embassy in PARIS
3, rue Freycinet
75116 PARIS, France

KOWEÏT/KUWAIT

Mr Taleb AL-BAGHLI
Acting Permanent Delegate of Kuwait to UNESCO
Delegation of Kuwait to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Dr Muhammad AL-SHATTI 
Deputy Permanent Delegate
Delegation of Kuwait to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

LITUANIE/LITHUANIA

H.E. Ms. Ina MARCIULIONYTE, Ambassador,
Permanent Delegation of Lithuania to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Mr. Darius MERECKIS,
First secretary
Permanent Delegation of Lithuania to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

LETTONIE/LATVIA

Mr Juris DAMBIS
Head
State Insepction for Heritage Protection
M. Pils Str. 19
RIGA LV-1050

MADAGASCAR

S.Exc. Mme Yvette Rabetafika RANJEVA
Ambassadeur, Déléguée Permanente
Délégation Permanente de Madagascar
40, rue du Général Foy
75008 PARIS, France

Mme Ravaomalala RASOANAIVO
Déléguée Permanente Adjointe
Délégation Permanente de Madagascar
40, rue du Général Foy
75008 PARIS, France

M. Claude BABANY
Conseiller Culturel
Délégation Permanente de Madagascar
40, rue du Général Foy
75008 PARIS, France

MALAISIE/MALAYSIA

Mr. Abdullah NAHARUDIN 
Délégué permanent adjoint
Délégation permanente de Malaisie auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75732, France

MAROC/MOROCCO

S.Exc. Prof. Aziza BENNANI
Ambassadeur, Déléguée Permanente
Délégation Permanente du Maroc auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75015
France

M Abdelaziz TOURI
Secrétaire général
Ministère de la culture
1, Rue Ghandi
RABAT

Mr. El Idrissi SOUAD
Conseiller des Affaires Etrangères
Délégation du Maroc auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75732, France

MONACO

Mme Corinne MAGAIL
Premier Secrétaire d'Ambassade
Ambassade de la Principauté de Monaco
22, boulevard Suchet
75016 PARIS

MONGOLIE/MONGOLIA

Mr. D. JNIARAA
Programme Officer
Mongolian National Commission for UNESCO
Gouvernement Bâtiment XI Boîte postale 38, Avenue de la Révolution
ULAANBAATAR

NEPAL

S. Exc. M. Indra Bahadur SINGH Ambassadeur extraordinaire et plénipotentiaire
du Royaume du Népal en France, Délégué permanent
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

NICARAGUA

Mme Ximena de los Angeles FLORES LOAISIGA
Déléguée permanent suppléant
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

NORVEGE/NORWAY

H.E. Mr. Rolf TROLLE ANDERSEN
Ambassador, Permanent delegate of Norway to UNESCO
28, rue Bayard
75008 PARIS France

Mr. Nils MARSTEIN
Director-General
Riksantikvaren
(Directorate for Cultural Heritage)
P.O. Box 8196 Dep
NO-0034 OSLO

Ms. Ann Elin BRATSET
Director General
Department for Cultural Heritage Management
Ministry of the Environment
Postboks 8013 Dep
NO-0030 Oslo

Mr. Einar HOLTANE
Deputy Director General
Department for Cultural Heritage Management
Ministry of the Environment
Postboks 8013 Dep
NO-0030 Oslo

Ms. Siri KLOSTER
Adviser
Department for Cultural Heritage Management
Ministry of the Environment
Postboks 8013 Dep
NO-0030 Oslo

Ms. Berit LEIN
Directorate for Nature Management
Tungasletta 2
7485 Trondheim

Mr. Gaute SØNSTEBØ
Directorate for Nature Management
Tungasletta 2
7485 Trondheim

Ms. Inger HELDAL
Directorate for Cultural Heritage
Postboks 8196 Dep.
NO-0030 Oslo

Ms. Therese WAGLE BAZARD
Deputy Permanent Delegate of Norway to UNESCO
28, rue Bayard
75008 PARIS, France

NOUVELLE-ZELANDE/ NEW ZEALAND

Mr. Simon GIMSON
Permanent Delegate
New Zealand Permanent Delegation to UNESCO
7 ter, rue Léonard de Vinci
PARIS 75116, France

Mr. Tumu te HEUHEU
Paramount Chief - Ngati Tuwharetoa
c/- Department of Conservation
Taupo Field Centre
PO Box 528 TAUPO

Mr. Brian SHEPPARD
Senior International Relations Officer
Department of Conservation
59 Boulcott Street
PO Box 10-420
WELLINGTON

PANAMA

S.Exc. Mme Myriam I. BERMUDEZ
Ambassadeur,
Déléguée permanente
Délégation permanente du Panama auprès de l'UNESCO
1, Rue Miollis
75015 PARIS

PAYS-BAS/ NETHERLANDS

Mrs Maartje BROEKHANS
Ministry of Education, Culture and Science.
PO BOX 25000
2700 LZ Zoetermeer

Mr. Herald VOORNEVELD 
Conseiller
Délégué permanent adjoint
7, rue Eblé 75007 PARIS  

PEROU/ PERU

Mr. Carlos CUETO
Conseiller de la Délégation permanente du Pérou auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

PHILIPPINES

H.E. Mr. Hector K. VILLARROEL
Ambassador and Permanent Delegate
Permanent Delegation of the Philippines to UNESCO
1 rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

Ms. Deanna ONGPIN-RECTO
Foreign Affairs Adviser
Permanent Delegation of the Philippines to UNESCO
1 rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

POLOGNE/POLAND

Mr. Tomasz ORLOWSKI
Secretary General
Polish National Commission for UNESCO
Palac Kultury i Nauki
WARSZAWA 00-901

RÉPUBLIQUE DOMINICAINE / DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

S.Exc. Mme. Lil DESPRADEL
Ambassadrice, Déléguée permanente de la République Dominicaine auprès l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

REPUBLIQUE TCHEQUE/ CZECH REPUBLIC

Mr. Michal BENE■
Chef de la Section pour l■ UNESCO
au Ministère de la Culture
Milady Horákové 139
160 00  PRAHA 6

Mr. Karel KOMAERK
Permanent Delegate
Permanent Delegation of the Czech Republic to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

REPUBLIQUE-UNIE DE TANZANIE/ UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

Mr. Mohammed Shaabaan SHEYA
Deputy Permanent Delegate
Delegation of the United Republi of Tanzania to UNESCO
13, av. Raymond Poincaré
75116 PARIS, France

ROUMANIE/ROMANIA

Prof. Dr. Dumitru PREDA
Ministre - Conseiller, Délégué permanent Adjoint
Délégation de la Roumanie auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France

SAINT-SIEGE/HOLY SEE

Monseigneur Francesco FOLLO
Observateur Permanent du Saint-Siège auprès
de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis,
75732 PARIS Cedex 15 France

Monseigneur Tullio POLI
Secrétairerie d'Etat, Saint-Siège
Sezione per i Rapporti con gli Stati
Palazzo Apostolico
00120 CITTA DEL VATICANO

SAINT VINCENT ET LES GRENADINES/SAINT VINCENT & THE GRENADINES

Mme Claudine de KERDANIEL
First Secretary
39, rue François 1er
75008 PARIS, France

SERBIE ET MONTENEGRO/ SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO

S. Exc. M. Dagoljub NAJMAN
Ambassadeur, Délégué permanent
Permanent Delegation of Serbia and Montenegro to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15, France

SLOVAQUIE/SLOVAKIA

H.E. Ms. Mária KRASNOHORSKA
Ambassador, Permanent Delegate
Délégation permanente de la République slovaque auprès de l'UNESCO
1 rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15, France

Mrs. Katarína KOSOVA
Director General
National Monuments Board
Cesta na Cerveny most 6,
814 06 BRATISLAVA

Mrs. Viera DVORAKOVA
National Monuments Board of Slovak Republic
Cesta na Cerveny most 6, 814 06 BRATISLAVA,

Ms. Magdalena POHLODOVA
Deputy Permanent Delegate
Permanent Delegation of the Slovak Republic to UNESCO
1 rue Miollis
75352 PARIS CEDEX France

SLOVENIE /SLOVENIA

Mrs. Jelka PIRKOVIC
Ministry of Culture
Cankarjeva 5
SI-1000 LJUBLJANA

SRI LANKA

Mr. Mohan ABEYRATNE
Director
Central Cultural Fund
NO 212/1, Buddhaloka Mawatha, COLOMBO 7

SUEDE/SWEDEN

Mme Birgitta HOBERG
Senior International Officer
National Heritage Board
P.O. Box 5405
114 84 STOCKHOLM

SUISSE/SWITZERLAND

S.Exc. M Denis FELDMEYER
Ambassadeur
Délégué permanent de la Suisse
auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75015
France

Mme Ruth OBERHOLZER
Commission nationale suisse pour l'UNESCO
Département fédéral des affaires étrangères
CH-3003 Berne

TOGO

Mr. K. S. NOGLO
Conseiller
Délégation permanente du Togo auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15, France

Mr. K. KPAYEDO
Conseiller
Délégation permanente du Togo
auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15, France

TURQUIE/TURKEY

H.E. Mr. Bozkurt ARAN
Ambassador, Permanent Delegate
Turkish permanent delegation to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75352 PARIS Cedex 15
France

Dr. Žander GÜRBÜZ
Deputy Director-General for Multi-Cultural Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Tandogar, ANKARA

Ms. Tülin Sermin ÖZDURAN
General Directorate for Preservation of Cultural and Natural Heritage
Ministry of Culture
II. Meclis Binasi
Ulus 06100, ANKARA

Ms. ■ebnem ■NCESU
First Secretary
Turkish Permanent Delegation to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15, France

UKRAINE

Mr. Myronenko LARYSA
Conseiller
Délégation permanente de l'Ukraine auprès de l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75732 PARIS Cedex 15, France

VENEZUELA

Sr. Javier DIAZ.
Premier Secrétaire
Délégation permanente du Venezuela auprès l'UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS, France


VIETNAM

Mr. NGUYEN Thi Nhu Phi
Conseiller
Délégation permanente du Vietnam
2, rue le Verrier
75006 PARIS, France

Mr. Nguyen Manh CUONG
Attaché
Délégation permanente du Vietnam auprès de l'UNESCO
2, rue le Verrier
75006 PARIS, France



(ii)     AUTRES OBSERVATEURS/ OTHER OBSERVERS

MISSION PERMANENTE D'OBSERVATION DE LA PALESTINE AUPRES DE L'UNESCO/
PERMANENT MISSION OF PALESTINE TO UNESCO


H.E. Mr. Ahmad ABDELRAZEK
Ambassador
Delegation of Palestine to UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75015
France

Mr. Safwat IBRAGHITH
Conseiller juridique
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75015, France

Mme. Assia EL AKHRAS
Conseillère
1, rue Miollis
PARIS 75015, France

(iii)       ORGANISATIONS GOUVERNEMENTALES INTERNATIONALES
INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS


International Council of Museums (ICOM)

Mr. Manus BRINCKMAN
Secretary General
1, rue Miollis
75015 PARIS France

Nordic World Heritage Foundation

Ms. Kris ENDRESEN
Director
Postboks 52
Øvre Ullern
NO-0311 OSLO
Norway

Ms. Synn■ve VINSRYGG
Senior International Advisor
Nordic World Heritage Foundation
Postboks 52
Øvre Ullern
NO-0311 OSLO
Norway

Union Internationale des Architectes

Mme FrancineTROUPILLON
Directeur de l'administration
Secrétariat Général de l'UIA
51, rue Raynouard
75016 PARIS, France

Mme Paula LIBERATO
Secrétariat Général de l'UIA
51, rue Raynouard
75016 PARIS, France



iv)    NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS/
ORGANISATIONS NON-GOUVERNEMENTALES


Bird Life International

Mr John O'SULLIVAN
International Treaties Adviser
c/o RSPB, The Lodge
SANDY SG19 2DL
United Kingdom

European Centre of Byzantine and Post-Byzantine Monuments

Dr. Evangeila HADJITRYFONOS
Head, Office of Promotion of Scientific Research
Leoforos Stratou 2
54644 Thessalonike
GREECE

United Nations Foundation

Mr Raymond E. WANNER
Senior Adviser on UNESCO Issues
9143 Sligo Creek Parkway
SILVER SPRING, MD 20901, USA

(v)     AUTRES PARTICIPANTS / OTHERS PARTCIPANTS


Mme Dominique SEWANE
Consultante
368, rue de Vaugirard
75015 PARIS, France

The Wilderness Society

Mr Lincoln SIILIAKUS
European Representative
1st Floor, Baileys Corner,
London Circuit
CANBERRA CITY, ACT, Australia

Yachay Wasi

Ms Marie-Danielle SAMUEL
Vice President
708 West 192nd Street # 6B
NEW YORK, NY 10040, USA

LUISS University

Ms. Alessandra BORCHI
Via Beata Vergine del carmelo 168
00144 ROMA, Italy



(vi)    SECRETARIAT DE L'UNESCO/ UNESCO SECRETARIAT


Mr. Koïchiro MATSUURA
Director-General

Mr. Mounir BOUCHENAKI
Assistant Director-General for Culture

Mr. Laurent LEVI-STRAUSS
Deputy Director
Division of Cultural Heritage



World Heritage Centre
7, Place de Fontenoy
75352 PARIS 07 SP
France

(Fax: 33 1 45 68 55 70)

Mr. Francesco BANDARIN
Director

Ms. Minja YANG
Deputy Director


Mr. Natarajan ISHWARAN
Ms.Elizabeth WANGARI
Mr. Julian POOLE
Mr. Mario HERNANDEZ
Mrs. Carmen NEGRIN
Mrs. Sarah TITCHEN
Mrs. Mechtild RÖSSLER
Mr. Guy DEBONNET
Mr. Giovanni BOCCARDI
Ms. Junko TANIGUCHI
Ms. Frédérique ROBERT
Mrs. Vesna VUJICIC-LUGASSY
Mr. Fernando BRUGMAN
Mr. Feng JING
Mrs. Lynne PATCHETT
Mr. Ron VAN OERS
Mrs. Nuria SANZ
Ms. Maria-Luisa BASCUR
Mr. Peter STOTT
Mr. Alessandro BALSAMO
Mr. Marc ZAPPIMBULSO
Mrs. Marielle RICHON
Ms. Margarita GONZALEZ-LOMBARDO
Mr. David MARTEL
Ms. Marianne RAABE
Ms. Cristine DELSOL
Ms. Nina DHUMAL
Ms. Jane DEGEORGES

Translator:

Mme Sabine DE VALENCE

Office of Legal Affairs:

Mr. Abdulqawi YUSUF
Mr. John DONALDSON


Intangible Heritage Section (CLT/CH/ITH)

Mr. Yoshihiro HIGUCHI
Programme Specialist
Intangible Heritage Section
Division of Cultural Heritage


Special Advisor to ADG/CLT

Prof. Dr. Bernd von DROSTE
92, Rue de Tennerolles
F-92210 Saint Cloud
France